RESUME

 

Awards

Honorable Mention, Plein Air Richmond, June 2017
“Life on Swan Lake”

SCNY Dinner Certificate Award, Salmagundi Club NYC, Member’s Landscape Exhibition, June 2017
“What Lies Ahead”

Honorable Mention, Connecticut Plein Air Painters Society, Open Member’s Show, January 2017
Passing Fjords”

Leila Gardin Sawyer Memorial Award
American Artists Professional League 88th Grand National Exhibition, Salmagundi Club, NY, Nov 2016
“Autumn’s Whisper”

Pastel Society of New Hampshire Award 2016 Renaissance in Pastel, Connecticut Pastel Society, Oct. 2016
“Song of the Tree Frogs”

Dominic J. Olivo Memorial Award- Excellence in Any Medium, North Shore Arts Association,Gloucester, MA, August 2016
“Endurance”

Third Place, Finger Lakes Plein Air Competition and Festival, Canandaigua NY, June 2016
Davidson’s Landing”

Wholesale Frame Award in Pastel, Academic Artists, Vernon, CT May 2016
Passing Fjords”

President’s Choice Award: Monson Arts Council, Monson, MA, March 2016
“Song of the Tree Frogs”

Don Demers Award of Excellence:
2016 Annual Juried Members Exhibition, Connecticut Plein Air Painters Society, Open Spaces Project, Putnam, CT, Feb 2016
“A Cool Morning Mist”

Frank C. Wright Medal of Honor plus: 87th Grand National Exhibition, American Artists Professional League, Salmagundi Club, NY, November 2015
“Swell of Spring Rains”

HK Holbein Merchandise Award of Excellence: 2015 Renaissance in Pastel, Connecticut Pastel Society, Nov. 2015
“Passing Fjords”

Salmon Brook Watershed Association Award: Celebrating New England’s Natural Beauty, Granby Land Trust November 2015
“A Silence In The Marsh”

Merit Award: Annual Juried Multimedia Exhibit, Vernon Community Arts Center,
July 2015
Spring Melt”

Jerry’s Artarama of West Hartford Award: The Connecticut Pastel Society Member’s Show, Mar. 2014
“October in Connecticut”

Third Place Pastels: Friends of the Agawam Public Library 5th Open Juried Show, Agawam, MA, Nov. 2013
“Rio Grande Along the Low Road”

William Stewart Award: The Granby Land Trust, Granby, CT, Nov. 2013
“October in Connecticut”

President’s Choice Award: Monson Arts Council, Monson, MA, March 2013
“What Lies Ahead”

Piedmont Award: Piedmont Art Show, Somers Cultural Commission, September 2012
“Serendipity”

Honorable Mention: Painting Monson Arts Council, “Imagine That” Art Show -March, 2012
“Reflections on a Mud Pond”

2nd Place: Pastel
Friends of the Agawam Public Library 3rd Open Juried Art Show, Nov. 2011
“A New Day’s Dawn”

Matthew K. Orluk Award:
Granby Land Trust “Celebrating Art in Nature” Juried Art Show, November 2011
“Morning on Emery Farm”

Sandy & Dave Schupp Award: Granby Land Trust “Our Scenic Valley: Celebrating Its Beautiful Places” Juried Art Show, November 2010
“Brilliant Canopy”

Juror’s Choice: Best In Show
Friends of the Agawam Public Library 2nd Open Juried Art Show, October 2010
“Reflections on a Mud Pond”

People’s Choice: The Hartford Courant i-towns Cover Art, Greater Enfield Edition, May 2010
“Autumn Spectacular”

CPS Award: 24th Annual CPS Members Show, Connecticut Pastel Society, March 2010
“Bridging the Natchaug River “

Piedmont Award: Piedmont Art Show, Somers Cultural Commission, September 2007
“A Stand Against the Wind”

Honorable Mention: 21st Annual CPS Members Show, Connecticut Pastel Society, March 2007
“Simple Pleasures”

First Place: Juried Art Show at the Arts Center of Tolland, Tolland CT 2006
“Simple Pleasures”

Memberships

Salmagundi Club, New York, Artist Member
Rockport Art Association and Museum, Elected Artist
North Shore Arts Association, Elected Artist
The Connecticut Pastel Society, Signature Member
Pastel Society of the West Coast, Signature Member
Academic Artists Association, Elected Artist
The Lyme Art Association, Elected Artist
Connecticut Plein Air Painters Society, Past President and Elected Artist
American Artists Professional League, Elected Member
Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts, Elected Artist
Pastel Society of New Mexico

Publications

Featured Artist: PleinAir Magazine
CLICK ABOVE FOR COMPLETE ARTICLE
Oct/Nov 2016, “Understanding Color”

Best of Worldwide Artists:Charcoal,
Pastel & Pencil, Vol II

Recognitions

2014 The Reminder Gold Pages Phone Book Eastern Connecticut Edition

Cover Painting “October in Connecticut”

2013 The Reminder Gold Pages Phone Book Southeast Connecticut Edition Cover Painting “Bridging the Natchaug River”

The Connecticut Pastel Society Summer 2012 Newsletter: Featured Artist

The Connecticut Farmland Trust 2012 Celebration of Farms cover painting “Ashlawn Farm in April”

 

 Workshops Given

Paint a Pastel Landscape with Good Bones
Glastonbury Arts, Hebron Ave, Glastonbury CT, March 2016

Watercolor Underpainting With Pastel
Art Guild of Middletown, Woodside Intermediate School, Cromwell CT, May 2015

“Pastels: Underpainting For a Stronger Composition”
Teacher In-Service: Westbrook Public Schools, November, 2013

Demonstrations

Waterbury Public Library
January, 2016

Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
September 2015

Middlefield Art League
May, 2015

Lyme Art Association
March, 2015

Hamden Art League
October, 2014

Windsor Palette and Brush Club
November, 2013

 Agawam Community Artists and  Artisans
September, 2013

Wilbraham Arts League
March 2013, May 2015

Manchester Arts Association
March 2012, November 2016

Hartford Fine Art
November 2011, January 2015

Cheshire Art League
October 11, 2011

Tobacco Valley Artists Association
June 15, 2011

The Art Guild of Middletown
March 10, 2011

 

Corporate Collections

2014 Saybrook Point Inn and Spa, Old Saybrook, CT
2014 The Commons at Lincoln, Lincoln, MA
2013 Edgehill Senior Living in Stamford CT
2012 Pratt and Whitney Aircraft

Solo Exhibitions

“The Catalyst: Two Artists, Two Visions,” (with Shauna Shane) Lost Acres Vineyard, North Granby, CT Aug-Sept 2015

Artists’ Open Studios, Stafford Springs
Nov-Dec 2015, 2014

Richard Salter Storrs Library, Longmeadow, MA September 2013

Three Graces Vintage, Stafford, CT May-June 2013

Art Gallery at the Mill House, Chester, CT May 2012

West Hartford Library
, West Hartford CT
March 2012

Art Gallery at the Mill House
, Chester, CT April 2010

Harwinton Library, Harwinton, CT Summer 2009

Galleria Vivace, Stafford Springs, CT May 2009

Arts Center of Tolland
, Tolland, CT
May 2007 and September 2011

 

Workshops Attended

Barbara Jaenicke 2015
Margaret Dyer 2015
David Lussier, 2014
Richard McKinley 2012, 2014
Susan Ogilvie 2011
Kim Lordier 2011
Duane Wakeman 2011
Frank Federico 2010
Lorenzo Chavez 2010
Christine Ivers, 2010
Liz Hayward-Sullivan, 2009
Albert Handel, 2009
Alain Picard, 2008

Painting Events

Harford Plein Air, October 2017
Adirondak Plein Air, August 2017
Plein Air Richmond, June 2017
Finger Lakes Plein Air, June 2016, 2017
Plein Air Easton, July 2015
Paint Annapolis, June 2015

Selected Group Exhibitions

Artists for the New Century, The Bennington, Bennington, VT, 2017

31st, 30th, 26th, 25th, International Open Exhibition, Pastels USA, The Pastel Society of the West Coast, CA 2017, 2016, 2012, 2011

23rd, 22nd, 21st, 20th, 18th, 17th, 10th National Renaissance in Pastel, The Connecticut Pastel Society, CT  2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2003

 28th, 23rd, 18th, Juried Exhibition, International Association of Pastel Societies, (IAPS), 2016, 2012, 2011

25th, 24th, 20th, 19th, National Pastel Painting Exhibition, Pastel Society of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM, 2016, 2015, 2011, 2010,

88th, 87th Grande National Exhibition, The American Artists Professional League, Salmagundi Club, NY,NY, 2016, 2015

106th, 105th, 104rd, 102nd Annual Exhibition, Connecticut Academy of Fine Arts, Mystic Arts Center, Mystic CT, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013

Annual Juried Multimedia Exhibit, Arts Center East, Vernon, CT, May – July, 2015

“Meditations and Inspirations,” Valentine H. Zahn Gallery at Middlesex Hospital Westbrook CT, Nov 2014-Jan 2015

6″ Squared Exhibition and Sale, Randy Higbee Gallery, Costa Mesa, CA, Nov-2014-Jan 2015

Annual Juried Show, The Granby Land Trust, Granby, CT 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010

Annual Juried Exhibit, Monson Arts Council, Monson, MA, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

5th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd Open Juried Art Show, Friends of the Agawam Public Library, Agawam Public Library, Agawam, MA, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Audubon Artists Juried Online Exhibit, October – December 2013

Audubon Artists 69th Annual Juried Exhibition, Salmagundi Art Club, NY,NY 2011

Wethersfield Academy for the Arts Juried Exhibition, Wethersfield, CT, September 26-October 25, 2013

66th, 65th, 64th, 63rd, 62nd, 60th, 59th Annual National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism in Art, Academic Artists Association 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009,

 70th, 69th, 67th, Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition, The Slater Memorial Museum, Norwich, CT 2013, 2014, 2010

Juried Members Exhibition, Connecticut Plein Air Painters Society, CT 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010

Nylen Gallery Invitational, 606 Post Rd. East, Westport, CT Nov. 18, 2011-Jan. 14, 2012

Connecticut Women Artists 2011 Members Juried Show, Gallery 53, Meriden, CT, Nov. 12-Dec 3, 2011

82nd Annual Open Juried Exhibition, Connecticut Women Artists, Jorgensen Performing Arts Center, UConn, Storrs, CT, June 19 – July 16, 2011

“For Pastels Only on Cape Cod ” Pastel Painters Society of Cape Cod, Cultural Arts Center of Cape Cod, South Yarmouth, MA 2012, 2011, 2010

Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme, CT, 2016-2009 Continuously

Annual Juried Show, Artworks Gallery, Hartford, CT July 2003

New England Juried Show, New England Watercolor Society, Attleboro Museum Center for the Arts, Attleboro, MA April 2000

 

Education

COURSEWORK:
Bennington College, Vermont
Central Connecticut State University,
New Britain, CT
University of New England
University of Bridgeport
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

DEGREES:
Wesleyan University,
Middletown, CT MS, Arts and Liberal Sciences
Southern Connecticut State University,
New Haven, CT, BS, Art Education

Educator Experience

Enfield Public School System, Enfield, CT
Art Teacher: July 1989-June 2014
Coventry Public School System, Coventry, CT
Art Teacher: September 1979-Feb. 1986
Avon Public School System, Avon, CT Long Term Substitute Art Teacher: January 1979-June 1979
Regional School District 13, Durham, CT,
Art Teacher: October 1977-June 1978